Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to you when using the Orana Gardens Ltd’s website. Orana Gardens recognises that your privacy is important and we support the state and national privacy legislation.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here. If we decide to make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you will always know what information we collect, and how we use it.

On this website, we only store personal information relating to you with your permission. You may choose to reveal information to us if, for example, you subscribe to an enewsletter or register to download a document. Companies in the Orana Gardens group may use the information internationally in connection with processing your inquiries and orders or to help improve our products and services.

We would only share such information with third parties outside the Orana Gardens group with your express permission or as required by the applicable law. Information is used solely for the purposes described below.

Privacy Policy

Scope of Policy and Source of Obligation

A key aspect of dignity and respect is making sure a resident’s privacy is respected. In the course of Grana Gardens’ activities we respect, manage and protect personal information in accordance with the Aged Care Quality Standards, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Scope of Policy

This policy outlines the circumstances in which we obtain personal information, how we use and disclose that information, and how we manage requests to access and/or change that information.

What is Personal Information and How Do We Collect It?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual from which they can be reasonably identified. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect personal information from the individual in their capacity as a resident, contractor, volunteer, stakeholder, job applicant, visitors or others that come into contact with the organisation.

In the course of providing services we may collect and hold:

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth, next of kin details, photographic images and financial information.
  • Sensitive Information (particularly in relation to resident records) including government identifiers (such as TFN), religious beliefs, nationality, country of birth, professional memberships, powers of attorney, guardianship orders and criminal records.
  • Health Information (particularly in relation to resident records) including medical records, disabilities, and psychological reports.

As part of our recruitment processes for employees, contractors and volunteers, we may collect and hold:

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth, financial information, citizenship, employment references, regulatory accreditation, media, directorships, property ownership and driver’s licence information.
  • Sensitive Information including government identifiers (such as TFN), nationality, country of birth, professional memberships and criminal records.
  • Health Information (particularly in relation to prospective staff and resident records) including medical records, disabilities, and psychological reports.

Generally, we will seek consent from the individual in writing before we collect their sensitive information (including health information).

Employee records are not covered by the APPs or the Health Privacy Principles where they relate to current or former employment relations between the organisation and the employee.

Collection of Personal Information

The collection of personal information depends on the circumstances in which Orana Gardens is collecting it. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from the individual.

Solicited Information

Orana Gardens has, where possible, attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by using specifically designed forms (e.g. a Health Information Disclosure Form). However, given the nature of our operations we also receive personal information by email, letters, notes, via our website, over the telephone, in face-to-face meetings, through financial transactions and through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring.

We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. a third-party administrator, referees for prospective employees) or independent sources.
However, we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the personal information from the individual directly.

We may collect information based on how individuals use our website. We use
“cookies” and other data collection methods to collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our website. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website, marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. We do not use this information to personally identify individuals.

Unsolicited Information

Orana Gardens may be provided with personal information without seeking it through our normal means of collection. This is known as “unsolicited information” and is often collected by:

  • Misdirected postal mail – Letters, Notes, Documents
  • Misdirected electronic mail – Emails, electronic messages
  • Employment applications sent to us that are not in response to an advertised vacancy
  • Additional information provided to us which was not requested.

Unsolicited information obtained by Orana Gardens will only be held, used and or disclosed if it is considered as personal information that could have been collected by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then we will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the personal information as appropriate.

Collection and Use of Sensitive Information

We only collect sensitive information if it is:

  • reasonably necessary for one or more of these functions or activities, and we have the individual’s consent
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety
  • another permitted general situation
  • another permitted health situation

We may share sensitive information with other entities in our organisation structure, but only if it is necessary for us to provide our products or services.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

Orana Gardens only uses personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (the primary purpose), a related secondary purpose that would be reasonably expected by you, or for an activity or purpose to which you have consented.

Our primary uses of personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • providing aged care services
  • satisfying our legal obligations including our duty of care obligations
  • keeping residents, their carers/representatives and communities informed about relevant matters through correspondence, newsletters and magazines
  • marketing, promotional and fundraising activities
  • supporting the activities of the Board of Directors
  • supporting community-based causes and activities, charities and other causes in connection with the organisation’s functions or activities
  • helping us to improve our day-to-day operations including training our staff
  • systems development, developing new programs and services, undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis
  • administration, including for insurance purposes
  • the employment of staff
  • the engagement of volunteers.

We will only use or disclose sensitive or health information for a secondary purpose if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information, and the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose.

We may disclose personal information to related bodies corporate, but only if necessary, for us to provide our services.
We will not disclose information about an individual to overseas recipients (for example, to facilitate overseas travel) unless it is necessary and with their consent.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Orana Gardens stores Personal Information in a variety of formats including, but not limited to:

  • databases
  • hard copy files
  • personal devices, including laptop computers
  • third party storage providers such as cloud storage facilities
  • paper based files.

Orana Gardens takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access and user privilege of information by staff depending on their role and responsibilities
  • ensuring staff do not share personal passwords
  • ensuring hard copy files are stored in lockable filing cabinets in lockable rooms, and staff access is subject to user privilege
  • ensuring access to Orana Gardens’ premises are secured at all times
  • implementing physical security measures around the buildings and grounds to prevent break-ins
  • ensuring our IT and cyber security systems, policies and procedures, are implemented and up to date
  • ensuring staff comply with internal policies and procedures when handling the information
  • undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information, including customer identification providers and cloud service providers, to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the APPs or a similar privacy regime
  • the destruction, deletion or de-identification of personal information we hold that is no longer needed or required to be retained by any other laws.

Our public website may contain links to other third-party websites outside of Orana Gardens. Orana Gardens is not responsible for the information stored, accessed, used or disclosed on such websites and we cannot comment on their privacy policies.

Responding to Data Breaches

Orana Gardens will take appropriate, prompt action if we have reasonable grounds to believe that a data breach has, or is suspected to have, occurred. Depending on the type of data breach, this may include a review of our internal security procedures, taking remedial internal action, and notifying affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If we are unable to notify individuals, we will publish a statement on our website and take reasonable steps to publicise the contents of this statement.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was given to Oran a Gardens, or for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information may be disclosed to government agencies, other residents, other aged care providers, recipients of our publications, visitors, carers, advocates, our services providers, agents, contractors, business partners, related entities and other recipients from time to time, if the individual:

  • has given consent; or
  • would reasonably expect the personal information to be disclosed in that manner.

Orana Gardens may disclose personal information without consent or in a manner which an individual would reasonably expect if:

  • we are required to do so by law
  • the disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual, or to public safety
  • another permitted general situation applies
  • disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity
  • another permitted health situation exists.

Refer to our Privacy Program for more information on permitted general situations and permitted health situations.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

Personal information about an individual may be disclosed to an overseas organisation in the course of providing our services. For example, when storing information with a “cloud service provider” which stores data outside of Australia.
We will, however, take all reasonable steps not to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients unless:

  • we have the individual’s express or implied consent
  • we have satisfied ourselves that the overseas recipient is compliant with the APPs, or a similar privacy regime
  • we form the opinion that the disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety; or
  • we are taking appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

Mental Capacity, Privacy and Consent

Where a resident lacks the capacity to consent to the use of their personal information, we will seek consent from their representative or guardian in accordance with Commonwealth, state and territory guardianship laws.

The Quality of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, including at the time of using or disclosing the information.

If Orana Gardens becomes aware that the Personal Information is incorrect or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to rectify the incorrect or out of date information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may submit a request to us to access your personal information we hold, or request that we change your personal information. Upon receiving such a request, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access or correcting the information.

If we reject the request, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate, we will provide the reason/s for our decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change personal information, an individual may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to their record.

Complaints

You can make a complaint about how Orana Gardens manages personal information, including a breach of the APPs, by notifying us in writing as soon as possible. We will respond to the complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and we may seek further information in order to provide a full and complete response.
Orana Gardens does not charge a fee for the handling of complaints.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the complaint to the OAIC. A complaint can be made using the OAIC online Privacy Complaint form or by mail, fax or email.

A referral to OAIC should be a last resort once all other avenues of resolution have been exhausted.

How to Contact Us

Orana Gardens can be contacted about this Privacy Policy or about personal information generally, by:

  • Emailing Email: [email protected]
  • Calling Phone: 02 6841 4135
  • Writing to Orana Gardens and addressing the letter to the Privacy Officer.

If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive if it is not practical to do so.

Changes to Our Privacy and Information Handling Practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy on our public website regularly for any changes.

Related Documents and Forms

What information do we collect and why?

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our website, and to gather demographic information. When you visit our website, we recognise only your domain name and not your email address. We will see your email address only if you give it to us by filling out a form or by sending us an email message.

User Registration

If you choose to register, we can send you requested information, other information, news, updates or promotional items.

Email Addresses

If you choose to give us your email address, we will communicate with you via email. We do not share your email address with others outside Orana Gardens. You can choose not to receive any more email at any time. Depending on how your email application is set up, information about you may be transmitted automatically when you send an email to Orana Gardens.

Cookies and tracking technology

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of this website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. Orana Gardens does this in order to determine the usefulness of the website information to users and to see how effective the navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

Orana Gardens may use a cookie when you register for a document, eNewsletter or other download, when you use certain Orana Gardens services, when you participate in an online survey, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, or you submit an entry for a sweepstakes or other promotions, or when you submit your personal information to Orana Gardens for any other reason. Generally you will be notified of this occurrence, or have the option not to allow a cookie.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cooki when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of Orana Gardens website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through many parts of this website, except access to certain webpages may require a login and password.

Children and privacy

This websites does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13. Orana Gardens does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

Third party sites

This website contains links to other sites. Orana Gardens does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Orana Gardens encourages you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

This website may contain links to websites operated by other companies. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Orana Gardens logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Orana Gardens. Although Orana Gardens chooses partners carefully, Orana Gardens is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to this site. Once you have left this website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about this privacy statement (if, for example, you wish to inspect or update the information we hold about you) feel free to contact us.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed: 20/9/2021